dc.contributor.authorMelikadze, G.en_US
dc.contributor.authorDovgal, N.en_US
dc.identifier.citationResearch workshop on Exploration and Exploitation of Groundwater and Thermal Water Systems in Georgia. Tbilisi, Georgia 2010, pp.50-59en_US
dc.description.abstractMulti-parametrical monitoring has been carried out on deep boreholes of Georgia. Till now the network of 10 boreholes of different depths (from 300 up to 3500 m) covers the whole territory of Georgia. Boreholes characterize all basic geo-plates and open aquifers of deep circulation. Actually, they represent sensitive volumetric strain-meters. The boreholes response to all deformations between 10-7-10-9, which are caused by endogenous and exogenous factors. The lower value of deformation limits the sensitivity which is necessary for earthquake preparation processes (>10-7). Special monitoring equipment is installed at boreholes which record several parameters, i.e. water level and micro-temperature, atmosphere pressure and surface temperature, tilt, magnetic field and others. The data can be gathered in real time using the GSM net. Regular hydrodynamic observation is experimentally established on the territory of Georgia in order to realize the process of preparation of earthquakes by the increase of deformation which causes the underground water to move.en_US