health resort-tourism potential
Citation: საერთაშორისო სამეცნიერო კონფერენცია „ეკოლოგიის თანამედროვე პრობლემები“, შრომები, ISSN 1512-1976, ტ. 6, ქუთაისი, საქართველო, 21-22 სექტემბერი, 2018, გვ. 227-230
International Scientific Conference „Modern Problems of Ecology“, Proceedings, ISSN 1512-1976, v. 6, Kutaisi, Georgia, 21-22 September, 2018, pp. 227-230
Международная научная конференция „Современные проблемы экологии“,Труды, ISSN 1512-1976, т. 6, Кутаиси, Грузия, 21-22 сентября, 2018, с. 227-230
Abstract: The data about the Tourism Climate Index (TCI) in Kutaisi (Imereti region of Western Georgia) useful for the development of the health resort- tourism potential of this locality are cited. The intra-annual distribution of the TCI values for Kutaisi has bimodal nature with the extremum during May and September (“Excellent”). In December, January and February values of TCI varied from 31 to 38 ("Unfavorable"). Thus, for the development of mass tourism the months from March through November are favorable.
Appears in Collections:საერთაშორისო კონფერენცია “ეკოლოგიის თანამედროვე პრობლემები” = International Conference “Modern Problems of Ecology” (2018)