Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item:
Title: Ecological Assessment of Tchitchakhvi Khevi River
Authors: Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University, 1, Kartuli Universiteti str., Telavi, Georgia
Margalitashvili, D.
Davitashvili, M.
Berdzenishvili, N.
Aleksidze, M.
Keywords: Natural Disasters in the 21st Century: Monitoring, Prevention, Mitigation;Proceedings;pollution;river self-cleaning;microbiological contamination;anthropogenic;ecosystem
Issue Date: 2021
Citation: International Scientific Conference „Natural Disasters in the 21st Century: Monitoring, Prevention, Mitigation“. Proceedings, ISBN 978-9941-491-52-8, Tbilisi, Georgia, December 20-22, 2021. Publish House of Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, 2021, pp. 106 - 108.
Abstract: The article discusses the assessment of the ecological condition of the Tchitchakhvi Khevi River and its surroundings. Chemical and microbiological research of river water has been carried out. Water samples were taken for analysis in compliance with the requirements of normative documents. The results of the study showed that the degree of pollution of the river is affected by settlements, agricultural lands, faulty sewage system. The microbiological contamination at the site we have studied as a whole can be assessed as, so far, epidemiologically safe, i.e. moderately contaminated, which can be explained at the expense of river self-cleaning.
Appears in Collections:International Scientific Conference „Natural Disasters in the 21st Century: Monitoring, Prevention, Mitigation“ - (2021)